The Four C's Image

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
This policy is effective from January 8, 2014

Introduction & Acceptance of Terms

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for www.rogersandhollands.com (the “Site”).  The Site is operated by Rogers Enterprises, Inc., a Delaware corporation d/b/a Rogers & Hollands Jewelers and Ashcroft & Oak Fine Jewelers (“us” or “we”).  Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you and how we use that information.

By accessing or using the Site, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions.  If you do not agree to these terms, please exit this page and do not access or use the Site.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Occasionally, we may revise our Privacy Policy.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you by sending an email to the e-mail address specified in your account, if you have one, or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective.  Your use of the Site after such notification shall constitute your acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT & HOW DO WE USE IT?

We collect two types of information about Site users: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. 

Personally Identifiable Information

What it is.  Personally identifiable information, which we refer to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal information,” is information that identifies a specific user.  We do not require users of the Site to register or provide Personal Information before entering or browsing the Site.  However, when you engage in certain activities of the Site, such as registering for an account, making an appointment at a store, purchasing an item from the Site, signing up for email notifications, or submitting content, you will be required to provide certain information.  We call these activities “Identification Activities.”  If you choose to engage in an Identification Activity, we will ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address, email address and, if applicable, payment information.  Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide will be identified as mandatory and some will be identified as voluntary.  If you do not provide the mandatory information for an activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

How we use it.  We use Personal Information to provide the requested Identification Activity and perform marketing activities.  We may also use such information to enhance the operation of the Site, troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, enforce our agreements with you (including our Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy), comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement. 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information 

What it is.  Non-personally identifiable information is information that does not identify a specific user.  This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to the Site, the URL of the website you visit after leaving the Site, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol address.  We and/or authorized third-party service providers may automatically collect this information when you visit the Site through the use of electronic tools like cookies, web beacons, or pixel tags, as described below.    

How we use it.  We may use non-personally identifiable information to administer the Site, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.            

 

Release of Information

Personal Information
Except as set forth below, we will not willfully disclose or share your Personal Information with a third party without first receiving your permission.

  • Third-Party Service Providers.  We may provide some of our services through third-parties.  These “Third-Party Service Providers” perform functions on our behalf, such as delivering your Site purchases or sending emails.  We may share your Personal Information with such service providers in order to fulfill orders, analyze data, or operate the Site.  We encourage Third-Party Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies, but the use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.   
  • Co-Sponsors.  Occasionally, we may join with select third parties to jointly offer a promotion or contest.  Such third parties are known as “Co-Sponsors.”  If you elect to participate in a jointly-offered promotion or contest, we will share your Personal Information with the identified Co-Sponsors.  This would permit the Co-Sponsor to market directly to you.  We encourage Co-Sponsors to adopt and post privacy policies, but the use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.
  • Protection and Enforcement.  We may disclose Personal Information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, enforce or apply our Privacy Policy, our Terms & Conditions or other agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of the Site, its users or others. 
  • Business Transfers.  Like any other business, we could merge with or be acquired by another company.  If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personal Information.  However, Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

We maintain reasonable safeguards in order to protect the Personal Information which we collect. However, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will remain completely secure.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information 

We may share non-personally identifiable information with third parties in order to track and analyze Site usage and volume information, administer the Site, and improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes. 

 

User Choices

a. Providing Personal Information.  As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide Personal Information, although it may be required to engage in certain activities on the Site.

b. Opting out of Emails.  We recognize that you may not want to receive offers or other information from Rogers.  You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails that we send to advertise our goods and services and/or the goods and services of our affiliates. If you do not want us to send you promotional emails, email us or write us at the address found below. Please note that opting out of our promotional emails will only affect future communications.You cannot, however, opt out of “administrative” emails – emails that relate to your activity on the Site, such as an order confirmation. 

c. Opting out of Sharing with Co-Sponsors.  You can choose not to participate in a jointly-offered promotion or contest.  If you choose to participate, we will share your Personal Information with the Co-Sponsor.

d. Reviewing and Correcting Information If you need to update or correct any of your Personal Information, please email or write to us at the address found below.  

e. Automatic Tracking of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Cookies. To facilitate and, in some cases, customize your experience with the Site, we use persistent and session cookies. A persistent cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or other device for record-keeping purposes which contains information about you.  Persistent cookies allow website operators to collect non-personally identifiable information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on.  A session cookie is not stored on your computer or other device.  Session cookies are temporary and are erased when you close your browser at the end of your session.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies.  If you decline cookies, some functions of the Site may not work properly. 

Other Tracking Devices.  We may use other industry-standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of the Site.   Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on the Site, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a non-personally identifiable notice of that action.  Pixel tags allow website operators to measure and improve their understanding of visitor traffic and behavior, as well as give them a way to measure promotions and performance.

a. Scope of Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy is for consumers who visit the Site.  It does not apply to information which we may collect by means other than through the Site and it does not apply to businesses which may use the Site.  In addition, this Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information that we collect from you via the Site.  Other websites that may be accessible through the Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices.  If you follow the links to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy.  We will notify you when a link on the Site redirects you to a third party website.  We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. 

b. Public Areas If you disclose Personal Information in any discussion forum or other public area that we may make available on the Site, that information can be read, collected or used by others to send you unsolicited messages or for other purposes.  Such activities are beyond our control and this Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

c. Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents Under California law, users who are California residents are entitled to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request by email or standard mail at the address set forth below.

d. Children Minors under the age of 18 may not use the Site.  We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 18, and no part of the Site is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. We understand and share your concerns regarding your children's access to the internet and the internet's access to your children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly request or accept information submitted to this site by any visitor under 13 years of age. If we become aware that an individual under 13 has provided information to us through this site, we will not use or disclose that individual's information for any purpose unless required to do so by law.

e. International Use If your reside outside the United States, please be advised that this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the laws and regulations of the United States, which may not be the same as the laws of your home country.  By using the Site, you agree that any Personal Information which you provide will be treated in accordance with the laws of the United States.

f. Contacting Us Users may contact us by e-mail ([email protected]) or regular mail (Compliance Officer, Rogers Enterprises, Inc., 20821 S. Cicero Avenue, Matteson, IL 60443).


Despite all these precautions, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use the finest quality commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.